Thursday, December 8, 2022
More

    Latest Posts

    The Full List of the 2022 Game Awards Nominees

    During a live event streamed this morning, Geoff Keighley and the team behind the Game Awards revealed their nominees for the 2022 awards season, including their six picks for Game of the Year. The show will take place in person at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, California, but will also be streamed online for free on Thursday, December 8 at 7:30 PM ET/4:30 PM PT. If you’d like to vote, you can do so on the Game Awards’ official website or discord server. You can find the full list of nominees below:

     

    GAME OF THE YEAR

    A Plague Tale: Requiem (Asobo Studio/Focus Entertainment)

    Elden Ring (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco)

    God of War Ragnarök (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)

    Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIE)

    Stray (BlueTwelve Studio/Annapurna)

    Xenoblade Chronicles 3 (Monolith Soft/Nintendo)

     

    BEST GAME DIRECTION

    Elden Ring (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco)

    God of War Ragnarök (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)

    Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIE)

    Immortality (Half Mermaid)

    Stray (BlueTwelve Studio/Annapurna)

     

    BEST NARRATIVE

    A Plague Tale: Requiem (Asobo Studio/Focus Entertainment)

    Elden Ring (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco)

    God of War Ragnarök (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)

    Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIE)

    Immortality (Half Mermaid)

     

    BEST ART DIRECTION

    Elden Ring (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco)

    God of War Ragnarök (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)

    Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIE)

    Scorn (Ebb Software/Kepler Interactive)

    Stray (BlueTwelve Studio/Annapurna)

     

    BEST SCORE AND MUSIC

    Olivier Deriviere, A Plague Tale: Requiem

    Tsukasa Saitoh, Elden Ring

    Bear McCreary, God of War Ragnarök

    Two Feathers, Metal: Hellsinger

    Yasunori Mitsuda, Xenoblade Chronicles 3

     

    BEST AUDIO DESIGN

    Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II (Infinity Ward/Activision)

    Elden Ring (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco)

    God of War Ragnarök (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)

    Gran Turismo 7 (Polyphony/SIE)

    Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIE)

     

    BEST PERFORMANCE

    Ashly Burch, Horizon Forbidden West

    Charlotte McBurney, A Plague Tale: Requiem

    Christopher Judge, God of War Ragnarök

    Manon Gage, Immortality

    Sunny Suljic, God of War Ragnarök

     

    GAMES FOR IMPACT

    A Memoir Blue (Cloisters Interactive/Annapurna)

    As Dusk Falls (Interior Night/Xbox Game Studios)

    Citizen Sleeper (Jump Over The Age/Fellow Traveller)

    Endling – Extinction is Forever (Herobeat Studios/HandyGames)

    Hindsight (Team Hindsight/Annapurna)

    I Was a Teenage Exocolonist (Northway Games/Finji)

     

    BEST ONGOING GAME

    Apex Legends (Respawn/EA)

    Destiny 2 (Bungie)

    Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)

    Fortnite (Epic Games)

    Genshin Impact (HoYoverse)

     

    BEST INDIE

    Cult of the Lamb (Massive Monster / Devolver Digital)

    Neon White (Angel Matrix/Annapurna)

    Sifu (Sloclap)

    Stray (BlueTwelve Studio/Annapurna)

    Tunic (Tunic Team/Finji)

     

    BEST DEBUT INDIE

    Neon White (Angel Matrix/Annapurna Interactive)

    Norco (Geography of Robots/Raw Fury)

    Stray (BlueTwelve Studio/Annapurna)

    Tunic (Tunic Team/Finji)

    Vampire Survivors (poncle)

     

    BEST COMMUNITY SUPPORT

    Apex Legends (Respawn/EA)

    Destiny 2 (Bungie)

    Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)

    Fortnite (Epic Games)

    No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)

     

    BEST MOBILE

    Apex Legends Mobile (Lightspeed & Quantum/Respawn/EA)

    Diablo Immortal (Blizzard/NetEase)

    Genshin Impact (HoYovese)

    Marvel Snap (Second Dinner Studios/Nuverse)

    Tower of Fantasy (Hotta Studio/Perfect World/Level Infinite)

     

    BEST VR/AR

    After the Fall (Vertigo Games)

    Among Us VR (Schell Games/InnerSloth)

    Bonelab (Stress Level Zero)

    Moss: Book II (Polyarc)

    Red Matter 2 (Vertical Robot)

     

    BEST ACTION

    Bayonetta 3 (Platinum Games/Nintendo)

    Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II (Infinity Ward/Activision)

    Neon White (Angel Matrix/Annapurna)

    Sifu (Sloclap)

    Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Shredder’s Revenge (Tribute Games/Dotemu)

     

    BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE

    A Plague Tale: Requiem (Asobo Studio/Focus Entertainment)

    God of War Ragnarök (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)

    Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIE)

    Stray (BlueTwelve Studio/Annapurna)

    Tunic (Tunic Team/Finji)

     

    BEST ROLE-PLAYING

    Elden Ring (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco)

    Live a Live (Square Enix/Nintendo)

    Pokémon Legends: Arceus (Game Freak/Nintendo/TPCI)

    Triangle Strategy (Artdink/Square Enix)

    Xenoblade Chronicles 3 (Monolith Soft/Nintendo)

     

    BEST FIGHTING

    DNF Duel (Arc System Works/EIGHTING/NEOPLE/NEXON)

    JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: All Star Battle R (CyberConnect 2 Co. Ltd/Bandai Namco)

    The King of Fighters XV (SNK/Plaion)

    MultiVersus (Player First Games/WB Games)

    Sifu (Sloclap)

     

    BEST FAMILY

    Kirby and the Forgotten Land (HAL Laboratory / Nintendo)

    Lego Star Wars: The Skywalker Saga (Traveller’s Tales/WB Games)

    Mario + Rabbids Sparks of Hope (Ubisoft Milan/Paris/Ubisoft)

    Nintendo Switch Sports (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)

    Splatoon 3 (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)

     

    BEST SIM/STRATEGY

    Dune: Spice Wars (Shiro Games/Funcom)

    Mario + Rabbids Sparks of Hope (Ubisoft Milan/Paris/Ubisoft)

    Total War: Warhammer III (Creative Assembly/Sega)

    Two Point Campus (Two Point Studios/Sega)

    Victoria 3 (Paradox Development Studio/Paradox Interactive)

     

    BEST SPORTS/RACING

    F1 22 (Codemasters/EA Sports)

    FIFA 23 (EA Vancouver/Romania/EA Sports)

    NBA 2K23 (Visual Concepts/2K Sports)

    Gran Turismo 7 (Polyphony Digital/SIE)

    OlliOlli World (Roll 7/Private Division)

     

    BEST MULTIPLAYER

    Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II (Infinity Ward/Activision)

    MultiVersus (Player First Games/WB Games)

    Overwatch 2 (Blizzard)

    Splatoon 3 (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)

    Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Shredder’s Revenge (Tribute Games/Dotemu)

     

    MOST ANTICIPATED

    Final Fantasy XVI (Square Enix)

    Hogwarts Legacy (Avalanche Software/WB Games)

    Resident Evil 4 (Capcom)

    Starfield (Bethesda Game Studios/Bethesda)

    The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)

     

    CONTENT CREATOR OF THE YEAR

    Karl Jacobs

    Ludwig

    Nibellion

    Nobru

    QTCinderella

     

    BEST ADAPTATION

    Arcane: League of Legends (Fortiche/Riot Games/Netflix)

    Cyberpunk: Edgerunners (Studio Trigger/CD Projekt, Netflix)

    The Cuphead Show! (Studio MDHR/King Features Syndicate/Netflix)

    Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (Sega Sammy Group/Paramount Pictures)

    Uncharted  (PlayStation Productions/Sony Pictures)

     

    INNOVATION IN ACCESSIBILITY

    As Dusk Falls (Interior Night/Xbox Game Studios)

    God of War Ragnarök (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)

    Return to Monkey Island (Terrible Toybox/Devolver Digital)

    The Last Of Us Part I (Naughty Dog/SIE)

    The Quarry (Supermassive Games/2K)

     

    BEST ESPORTS GAME

    Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)

    Dota 2 (Valve)

    League of Legends (Riot Games)

    Rocket League (Psyonix)

    Valorant (Riot Games)

     

    BEST ESPORTS ATHLETE

    Jeong “Chovy” Ji-hoon  (Gen.G, LOL)

    Lee “Faker” Sang-hyeok (T1, LOL)

    Finn “karrigan” Andersen ( (FaZe Clan – CS:GO)

    Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev (Natus Vincere, CS:GO)

    Jacob “Yay” Whiteaker (Cloud9, Valorant)

     

    BEST ESPORTS TEAM

    DarkZero Esports (Apex Legends)

    FaZe Clan (CS:GO)

    Gen.G (League of Legends)

    LA Thieves (Call of Duty)

    LOUD (Valorant)

     

    BEST ESPORTS COACH

    Andrii “B1ad3” Horodenskyi  (Natus Vincere, CS:GO)

    Matheus “bzkA” Tarasconi (LOUD, Valorant)

    Erik “d00mbr0s” Sandgren (FPX, Valorant)

    Robert “RobbaN” Dahlström (FaZe Clan, CS:GO)

    Go “Score” Dong-bin (Gen.G, LOL)

     

    BEST ESPORTS EVENT

    EVO 2022

    2022 League of Legends World Championship

    PGL Major Antwerp 2022

    The 2022 Mid-Season Invitational

    Valorant Champions 2022

    Which game do you think should be Game of the Year? Let us know in the comments!

    Latest Posts

    Don't Miss